our team

MAISRC Fellows:

Przemek Bajer – common carp biology and management

Valerie Brady – spiny waterflea vectors of spread

Donn Branstrator – spiny waterflea impacts and history

Chanlan Chun – microorganisms associated with AIS

Matteo Convertino – complex systems modeling

Siba Das – common carp biocontrol

Jake Ferguson – zebra mussels

John Fieberg – survey design

Susan Galatowitsch – invasive plant control and restoration

 

Anvar Gilmanov – Asian carp deterrents

Gretchen Hansen – fisheries system ecologist

Peter Hundt – common carp control

Katya Kovalenko – AIS food web structure

Sunil Kumar – biological control of AIS

Dan Larkin – aquatic invasive plant control and management

Sophie Mallez – zebra mussel population genetics

Maciej Maselko – synthetic incompatibility

Michael McCartney – zebra mussel prevention and control

Loren Miller – genetics and eDNA

 

Ranjan Muthukrishnan – aquatic invasive plants

Ray Newman – aquatic invasive plant control and management

Soumesh Padhi – biological control of AIS

Nicholas Phelps – infectious fish diseases and ecosystem health

Alex Primus – infectious disease, fish and ecosystem health

Heidi Rantala – water quality consultant

Michael Sadowsky – metagenomics approaches to control AIS

Michael Smanski – genetic control of invasive fish

Peter Sorensen – Asian carp detection and control

Ryan Thum – Hybrid watermilfoil


Staff:

Christine Lee – Communications Specialist

Jay Maher – Scientist

Cori Mattke – Associate Director

Pat Mulcahy – AIS Program Coordinator

Nicholas Phelps – Director

Megan Weber – Extension Educator

MAISRC Graduate Fellows:

Rafael Contreras-Rangel – invasive plants

Clark Dennis – Asian carp

Nicki DeWeese – spiny waterflea

Adam Doll – zebra mussels

Jasmine Eltawely – invasive plants

Jane Feely – Asian carp

Zoe Kao – network modeling

Meg McEachran – aquatic ecosystem health

Isaiah Tolo – invasive carp

Mike Verhoeven – invasive plants

Carli Wagner – invasive plants


Research staff:

Tyler Ahrenstorff – fisheries research

Bethany Bethke – fisheries research

Naomi Blinick – zebra mussels

Julia Bohnen Phragmites

Laura DeePhragmites

Josh Dumke – spiny waterflea

Jean Sebastien Finger – Asian carp deterrents

William French – long-term monitoring

Wes Glisson – aquatic invasive plants

Robert Haight – building and analyzing models

Jodie Hirsch – zooplankton specialist

Ryan Maki – aquatic ecologist

Prince Mathai – metagenomic approaches to control AIS

Andy Riesgraf – Asian carp deterrents

Megan Tomamichel – Heterosporis


MAISRC Alumni:

Dave Andow • Nate Banet • Aaron Claus • Justine Dauphinais • Melaney Dunne • Ratna Ghosal • Luis Escobar • Jessica Eichmiller • Mary Headrick • John JaKa • Adam Kautza • Adam Kokotovich • Joey Lechelt • Grace Loppnow • Becca Nash • Josh Poole • Huijie Qiao • Reid Swanson • Paul Venturelli • Dan Zielinski