our team

MAISRC Fellows:

Abdennour Abbas, Ph.D – eDNA

Przemek Bajer, Ph.D. – common carp biology and management

Valerie Brady, Ph.D. – spiny waterflea vectors of spread

Donn Branstrator, Ph.D. – spiny waterflea impacts and history

Brent Dalzell, Ph.D. – economics of AIS management

Josh Dumke - eDNA monitoring

Mikael Elias, Ph.D. – enzyme-based coatings

John Fieberg, Ph.D. - AIS surveillance

Daryl Gohl, Ph.D. - eDNA monitoring and DNA sequencing

Gretchen Hansen, Ph.D. – fisheries system ecologist

Siqian Huang, Ph.D – enzyme-based coatings

Peter Hundt, Ph.D. – common carp control

Amy Kinsley, Ph.D, DVM – epidemiology and surveillance

Jessica Kozarek, Ph.D – multibeam sonar

Dan Larkin, Ph.D. – aquatic invasive plant control and management

Lucia Levers, Ph.D. – economics of AIS management

Allen Mensinger, Ph.D – acoustic deterrents for carp

Loren Miller, Ph.D. – genetics and eDNA

Sunil Mor, Ph.D. – biological control of AIS

Ranjan Muthukrishnan, Ph.D. – starry stonewort and climate change

 

Ray Newman, Ph.D. – aquatic invasive plant control and management

Soumesh Padhi, Ph.D. – biological control of AIS

Nicholas Phelps, Ph.D. – infectious fish diseases and ecosystem health

Amit Pradhananga, Ph.D. – economics of AIS management

Heidi Rantala, Ph.D. – water quality consultant

Amy Schrank, Ph.D. - cattails

Michael Smanski, Ph.D. – genetic control of invasive fish

Cory Suski, Ph.D. - acoustic deterrents for carp

Shyam Thomas, Ph.D. – aquatic invasive plant control and management

Ryan Thum, Ph.D.– Hybrid watermilfoil

Dominic Travis, Ph.D., DVM – Veterinary population medicine

Diane Waller, Ph.D. - zebra mussel control and suppression

MAISRC Staff:

Nick Phelps, Ph.D. – Director

Cori Mattke – Associate Director

Meg Duhr – Research Outreach Specialist 

Kristin Loobeek – Communications Specialist

Jay Maher – Lab Manager

AIS Detectors Staff:

Pat Mulcahy – AIS Program Coordinator

Megan Weber – Extension Educator

MAISRC Graduate Fellows:

Matthew Barbour - invasive mussels

Naomi Blinick – zebra mussels

Rafael Contreras-Rangel – invasive plants

Megan Corum – invasive zooplankton

Jackie Culotta - invasive carp

Angelique Dahlberg – zebra mussels

Holly Kundel – freshwater aquatic ecosystems

Meg McEachran – aquatic ecosystem health

Jacob Olson – invasive plants

Christopher Rounds — eDNA

Kasey Rundquist – valuing AIS management

Isaiah Tolo – invasive carp

Mike Verhoeven – invasive plants


Past MAISRC Fellows:

Dave Andow • Chanlan Chun • Siba Das • Luis Escobar • John Fieberg • Jake Ferguson • Sue Galatowitsch • Vinnie Hirt • Katya Kovalenko • Sophie Mallez • Maciej Maselko • Prince Mathai • Mike McCartney • Alex Primus • Mike Sadowsky • Peter Sorensen • Paul Venturelli • Jake Walsh