our team

MAISRC Fellows:

Abdennour Abbas – eDNA

Przemek Bajer – common carp biology and management

Valerie Brady – spiny waterflea vectors of spread

Donn Branstrator – spiny waterflea impacts and history

Chanlan Chun – microorganisms associated with AIS

Brent Dalzell – economics of AIS management

Siba Das – common carp biocontrol

Jake Ferguson – zebra mussels

John Fieberg – survey design

Susan Galatowitsch – invasive plant control and restoration

 

Anvar Gilmanov – Asian carp deterrents

Gretchen Hansen – fisheries system ecologist

Peter Hundt – common carp control

Katya Kovalenko – AIS food web structure

Jessica Kozarek – multibeam sonar

Dan Larkin – aquatic invasive plant control and management

Lucia Levers – economics of AIS management

Jim Luoma – zebra mussel control

Maciej Maselko – synthetic incompatibility

Prince Mathai – metagenomic approaches to control AIS

Michael McCartney – zebra mussel prevention and control

Loren Miller – genetics and eDNA

Sunil Mor – biological control of AIS

 

Ray Newman – aquatic invasive plant control and management

Soumesh Padhi – biological control of AIS

Nicholas Phelps – infectious fish diseases and ecosystem health

Amit Pradhananga – economics of AIS management

Alex Primus – infectious disease, fish and ecosystem health

Heidi Rantala – water quality consultant

Michael Sadowsky – metagenomics approaches to control AIS

Vikash Singh – DNA sequence analysis

Michael Smanski – genetic control of invasive fish

Peter Sorensen – Asian carp detection and control

Ryan Thum – Hybrid watermilfoil

MAISRC Graduate Fellows:

Rafael Contreras-Rangel – invasive plants

Clark Dennis – Asian carp

Nicki DeWeese – spiny waterflea

Adam Doll – zebra mussels

Jasmine Eltawely – invasive plants

Sam Erickson – common carp

Jane Feely – Asian carp

Meg McEachran – aquatic ecosystem health

Jacob Olson – invasive plants

Andy Riesgraf – Asian carp deterrents

Kasey Rundquist – Common carp

Isaiah Tolo – invasive carp

Mike Verhoeven – invasive plants

Carli Wagner – invasive plants


Outreach Team:

Pat Mulcahy – AIS Program Coordinator

Megan Weber – Extension Educator


Staff:

Christine Lee – Communications Specialist

Jay Maher – Scientist

Cori Mattke – Associate Director


Nicholas Phelps
– Director